Early Canadiana Online: virtual library holding the most complete set of full-text historical content about Canada, including books, magazines and government documents.
Canadian Parliamentary Historical Resources : searchable database of digitised versions of the debates and journals of the Senate and the House of Commons.
Canadian Confederation: From the National Library of Canada, this website contains historical essays linked with articles, documents and photographs. It is general in scope. Other collections from the National Library included: The Canadian West, Politics and Government, and Aboriginal Peoples.
Canadian Encyclopedia: entire Canadian Encyclopedia online. Keyword search or browse for a topic. Provides a brief introduction to topics.
Canada Yearbook: Published annually from 1867, provides reference on the social and economic life of Canada and its citizens. Tables, charts and succinct analytical articles on every major subject in Statistics Canada's areas of expertise.
Constitution Acts from 1867 to 1982: Complete texts of Canada's Constitution Acts
Index to Federal Royal Commissions: often includes links to the full documents.
Multicultural Canada: Canadian historical mulicultural resources online. Encyclopedia articles, newspapers, letters and oral histories and more.
The library's collection of books in print and electronic format can be searched via the Discovery search tool. On the results page, use the left-hand panel to limit to books or ebooks.
To find books by topics on the study of Canada, enter the keywords of the topic and the word "Canada". Keep the search simple; you are only searching a description of the book and not the full content.
| Indigeneity | Politics | Cultural industries |
|---|---|---|
| "natives peoples" AND Canada aboriginal AND canada "Indians of North America" AND Canada indigenous AND Canada |
Regionalism AND Canada |
Canada AND "intellectual life" Canada AND "cultural policy" Canada AND Art Canada AND Nationalism Canada AND theatre Canada AND humour |
The Oxford Companion to Canadian History by 
